2022 Local Candidates City of Manila: Complete list

May 9, 2022 - 12:03 AM
5784
Manila, the second largest city in the Philippines is also the second most populous area in the country. (Illustration by Rhovin Maglaqui)

The Commission on Elections early this year released a list of the candidates for local posts the City of Manila.

The nation’s capital, also the second largest city in the country, is the second most vote-rich city in the Philippines with more than 1.133 million voters.

Here’s a list of the candidates running in the City of Manila:

Member of the House of Representatives – Manila First District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ASILO, ATONG (LP)
  2. DIONISIO, ERNIX (ASENSO)
  3. LOPEZ, MANNY (PDPLBN)

Member of the House of Representatives – Manila Second District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. LOPEZ, CARLO (NP)
  2. VALERIANO, ROLAN CRV (NUP)

Member of the House of Representatives – Manila Third District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ARROÑO, CLARK FIELD III (IND)
  2. CHUA, JOEL (ASENSO)
  3. MORALES, RAMON (PDPLBN)

Members of the House of Representatives – Manila Fourth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. BONOAN-DAVID, TRISHA (IND)
  2. GABRIEL, CHRISTOPHER (PRP)
  3. MACEDA, EDWARD (NPC)

Members of the House of Representatives – Manila Fifth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. BAGATSING, CRISTAL (NUP)
  2. TIENG, IRWIN (ASENSO)

Members of the House of Representatives – Manila Sixth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ABANTE, BENNY (NUP)
  2. BILLANES, ROMUALDO (PRP)
  3. SITYAR, ANTONIO II (IND)

Mayor

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ABAD, ONOFRE (IND)
  2. BAGATSING, AMADO (KABAKA)
  3. JAMIAS, ELMER (PRP)
  4. LACUNA, HONEY (ASENSO)
  5. LIM, CHRISTY (PDR)
  6. LOPEZ, ALEX (PFP)

Vice-Mayor

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. BAGATSING, RAYMOND (KBL)
  2. LAPINIG, LUCY (PDR)
  3. NIETO, YUL SERVO (ASENSO)
  4. REYES, ARVIN (IND)

Councilor – Manila First District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ALFONSO, IRMA (ASENSO)
  2. BALDISIMO, TOTO (LP)
  3. DE LEON, MICHAEL (IND)
  4. DELA CRUZ, NIÑO (ASENSO)
  5. ESTABILLO, DOM (IND)
  6. FAJARDO, TAGA JESUS (ASENSO)
  7. GUNGON, JOEL (IND)
  8. HALILI, IAN (PDR)
  9. ISIDRO, MARJUN (ASENSO)
  10. LIM, BOBBY (ASENSO)
  11. MANANSALA, SYLVIA FELISA (IND)
  12. MONDEJAR, BRYAN (PDPLBN)
  13. NIEVA, BANZAI (ASENSO)
  14. ONG, PETER (PROMDI)
  15. SANDOVAL, FERDIE (UNA)
  16. SANTIAGO, EUGENE (PDPLBN)
  17. SOLIS, EDUARDO (PDPLBN)
  18. TAN, MOKONG (LP)
  19. TELLO, GILBERT (IND)

Councilor – Manila Second District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. BARIA, DADDYBEAR (IND)
  2. BUENAVENTURA, DR. J (ASENSO)
  3. EVANGELISTA, BOYET (NP)
  4. JAVALLA, ALEX (NP)
  5. LACSAMANA, NINONG (IND)
  6. LACSON, MACKY (ASENSO)
  7. LIM, UNO (ASENSO)
  8. ORIOSTE, ATTY. PONCHING (IND)
  9. RIVERA, MIKE (IND)
  10. ROBLES, ROMA (ASENSO)
  11. SANGUYO, RONEIL (NP)
  12. SIA, AWI (ASENSO)
  13. SY, DOK SY (NP)
  14. TAN, EDWARD (ASENSO)
  15. VARONA, IVY (NP)

Councilor – Manila Third District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ALIBARBAR, TERRENCE (ASENSO)
  2. ATIENZA, MAILE (ASENSO)
  3. AURELLO, RODERICK (IND)
  4. CRUZ, CALOY (PDPLBN)
  5. DE GUZMAN, ANTHONY (IND)
  6. DELA CRUZ, ROLLIN J (PDPLBN)
  7. DIAZ, ROBERT (IND)
  8. FUGOSO, PAMELA FA (ASENSO)
  9. GACUTAN, NORLAND AZON (IND)
  10. ISIP, JONG (ASENSO)
  11. JAMISOLA, JOEY UY (PDPLBN)
  12. LANDICHO, KUYA JUN (PDR)
  13. MAGNO, NIÑO (PFP)
  14. MANIKAN, BERNIE (IND)
  15. MELON, HENRYSON (IND)
  16. NIETO, APPLE (ASENSO)
  17. ROSALES, AILEEN (PDPLBN)
  18. TY, NELSON (PDPLBN)
  19. ZARCAL, TOL (ASENSO)

Councilor – Manila Fourth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ALEJAGA, VIC (IND)
  2. BACANI, KRYS (ASENSO)
  3. BAGATSING, DJ (ASENSO)
  4. BAGATSING, HAVY HABAGAT (IND)
  5. CHUA, DOC LOUIE (ASENSO)
  6. COSME, BENJIE (IND)
  7. COSME, EDWIN (IND)
  8. COSME, KEVIN (IND)
  9. DELA CRUZ, CARLO (PDPLBN)
  10. FLOIRENDO, XTIAN (PDPLBN)
  11. GABRIEL, RAQUEL (PDPLBN)
  12. LOPEZ, JORGE ANDREW (PDPLBN)
  13. MATRIMONIO, JOHN (IND)
  14. PANGANIBAN, JAZEL (IND)
  15. QUINTOS, BIMBO (PDPLBN)
  16. QUINTOS, LADY (ASENSO)
  17. REYES, SCIENCE (ASENSO)
  18. TAN, KONSI AL (IND)
  19. TAN, ROSEMARIE (PDPLBN)
  20. TOLEDO, EMIL BRYAN (PROMDI)
  21. VICTORI, INAY (IND)
  22. VILLANUEVA, JTV (ASENSO)

Councilor – Manila Fifth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ATIENZA, NIKKO (ASENSO)
  2. AVILA, ANTHONY SOLH (IND)
  3. BORROMEO, LARIS (ASENSO)
  4. BUNAYOG, INJIM BACALSO (IND)
  5. CAGASCA, ATTY. RUBEE (IND)
  6. CANLAS, RONNIE (PDPLBN)
  7. CANTIL, RUFINO JR. (IND)
  8. CO, JAIME JR. (PDPLBN)
  9. CRUZ, DJ RON (PFP)
  10. DAKIS, ARIEL (PDPLBN)
  11. ESPIRITU, BOBBY (IND)
  12. HIZON, ATTY JAYBEE (ASENSO)
  13. ISIP, BOY (ASENSO)
  14. LIMIT, WENIFREDO (IND)
  15. OCSAN, MALOU (PFP)
  16. ORTEGA, CHARRY (ASENSO)
  17. RELLON, KUYA NATHAN (PDPLBN)
  18. TAMONDONG, MAHRA (PFP)
  19. TOBILLO, FELIX JR. (PDPLBN)
  20. TUGNAO, STRAUSS/BISTEK (PM)
  21. VALBUENA, RODERICK (KABAKA)
  22. VILLAR, GLADINA (PDDS)
  23. YUPANGCO, MON (ASENSO)

Councilor – Manila Sixth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ABANTE, FOG (ASENSO)
  2. CASTAÑEDA, CALOY (ASENSO)
  3. CLAUDIO, LUISITO (IND)
  4. CRESPO, RAFFY JIMENEZ (PDPLBN)
  5. GO, ERNESTO JR. (IND)
  6. LACUNA, PHILIP (ASENSO)
  7. MERCADO, DOC MERCADO (PDPLBN)
  8. MIRANDA, MELVIN (IND)
  9. MORALES, OWEN (IND)
  10. OCAMPO, PABLO DARIO (PDPLBN)
  11. PAR, JOEL ELMER (ASENSO)
  12. UY, JOEY (ASENSO)
  13. VELOIRA, CHERRY (PDPLBN)
  14. VELOSO, LOU (ASENSO)
  15. VERGEL, FERNAN (PDPLBN)

*This is subject to correction.

RELATED: 2022 Party-list Candidates for Congress: Complete list

2022 Senatorial Candidates: Complete list

2022 Vice presidential Candidates: Complete list

2022 Presidential Candidates: Complete list