Philippine peso leads decline among weak Asian currencies

June 20, 2024 - 1:55 PM
28540
File photo of foreign exchange. (The STAR/KJ Rosales)

The following table shows rates for Asian currencies against the dollar at 0210 GMT.

CurrencyLatest bidPrevious dayPct Move
Japan yen158.080158.08+0.00
Sing dlr1.3511.3504-0.03
Taiwan dlr32.37732.358-0.06
Korean won1383.6001381.8-0.13
Baht36.69036.66-0.08
Peso58.81058.64-0.29
Rupiah16385.00016360-0.15
Rupee83.45583.4550.00
Ringgit4.7104.705-0.11
Yuan7.2607.2572-0.04
Change so far in 2024
CurrencyLatest bidEnd 2023Pct Move
Japan yen158.080141.060-10.77
Sing dlr1.3511.319-2.35
Taiwan dlr32.37730.735-5.07
Korean won1383.6001288.000-6.91
Baht36.69034.165-6.88
Peso58.81055.388-5.82
Rupiah16385.00015395.000-6.04
Rupee83.45583.208-0.30
Ringgit4.7104.590-2.55
Yuan7.2607.098-2.23

(Compiled by Rajasik Mukherjee in Bengaluru)