Philippine peso falls the most; Asian currencies steady

October 21, 2026 - 11:04 AM
281
A Philippines Peso note is seen in this picture illustration June 2, 2017. (Reuters/Thomas White/Illustration/File Photo)

The following table shows rates for Asian currencies against the US dollar at 0221 GMT.

CURRENCIES VS U.S. DOLLAR
CurrencyLatest bidPrevious dayPct Move
Japan yen158.240158.16-0.05
Sing dlr1.2781.2773-0.05
Taiwan dlr32.63532.617-0.06
Korean won1327.3601326.1-0.09
Baht33.62033.60-0.05
Peso63.16663.03-0.22
Rupiah17977.00017980+0.02
Rupee94.92594.9250.00
Ringgit4.0804.0815+0.05
Yuan6.6806.6781-0.03
Change so far in 2026
CurrencyLatest bidEnd 2025Pct Move
Japan yen158.240156.650-1.00
Sing dlr1.2781.2855+0.59
Taiwan dlr32.63531.438-3.67
Korean won1327.3601440.510+8.52
Baht33.62031.45-6.45
Peso63.16658.800-6.91
Rupiah17977.00016670.000-7.27
Rupee94.92589.870-5.33
Ringgit4.0804.056-0.58
Yuan6.6806.9879+4.61

—Compiled by Sneha Kumar in Bengaluru