South Korean won, Indonesian rupiah lead Asian currencies lower

May 21, 2024 - 11:33 AM
1824
Stock image of US dollars. (Image by Brett Hondow from Pixabay)

The following table shows rates for Asian currencies against the dollar at 0201 GMT:

CURRENCIES VS U.S. DOLLAR
CurrencyLatest bidPrevious dayPct Move
Japan yen156.470156.24-0.15
Sing dlr1.3481.3473-0.05
Taiwan dlr32.30032.236-0.20
Korean won1365.7001355.9-0.72
Baht36.22536.09-0.37
Peso58.00057.85-0.26
Rupiah16035.00015970-0.41
Rupee83.33583.3350.00
Ringgit4.6924.683-0.19
Yuan7.2417.2342-0.10
Change so far in 2024
CurrencyLatest bidEnd 2023Pct Move
Japan yen156.470141.060-9.85
Sing dlr1.3481.319-2.14
Taiwan dlr32.30030.735-4.85
Korean won1365.7001288.000-5.69
Baht36.22534.165-5.69
Peso58.00055.388-4.50
Rupiah16035.00015395.000-3.99
Rupee83.33583.208-0.15
Ringgit4.6924.590-2.17
Yuan7.2417.098-1.98

—Compiled by John Biju in Bengaluru; Editing by Rashmi Aich