2022 Local Candidates Quezon City: Complete list

May 9, 2022 - 1:34 AM
3863
Quezon City is the most populous area in the country. (Illustration by Rhovin Luke Maglaqui)

The Commission on Elections released a list of candidates in the six districts of Quezon City.

The most populous area in the country is also the most vote-rich city in the Philippines with 1.4 million registered voters.

Here are the names appearing in the ballot:

Member of the House of Representatives – Quezon City First District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ATAYDE, ARJO (IND)
  2. CRISOLOGO, ONYX (LAKAS)
  3. DEE, MARCUS AURELIUS (IND)

Member of the House of Representatives – Quezon City Second District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. CALONGE, DADS (IND)
  2. CASTELO, PRECIOUS (LAKAS)
  3. DAVID, HENRIC (IND)
  4. GADOR, RAUL (IND)
  5. GARCIA, ATTY. VIRGIL (IND)
  6. TULFO, RALPH RAFFY JR. (IND)

Member of the House of Representatives – Quezon City Third District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. DIGNADICE, JESSIE (IND)
  2. PUMAREN, FRANZ (NUP)
  3. REYES, ALLAN BENEDICT (NPC)

Member of the House of Representatives – Quezon City Fourth District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. RILLO, MARVIN (LAKAS)
  2. SUNTAY, BONG (PDPLBN)

Member of the House of Representatives – Quezon City Fifth District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ESPLANA, MANANG INDAY (IND)
  2. LIN, ATE ROSE (LAKAS)
  3. ORTEGA, ANTONIO (IND)
  4. RUSTIA, JUN M (IND)
  5. SANCHEZ, ROSE (IND)
  6. SUSANO, ANNIE (PFP)
  7. VARGAS, PM (PDPLBN)

Member of the House of Representatives – Quezon City Sixth District 

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. CO-PILAR, MARIVIC (NUP)
  2. CRISOLOGO, BINGBONG (LAKAS)
  3. VELASCOCATERA,TRICIA (PDPLBN)

Mayor – Quezon City

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ARANETA, GLENDA (IND
  2. BELLO, KUYA RIC (PDSP)
  3. BELMONTE, JOY (SBP)
  4. DEFENSOR, MICHAEL (PFP)
  5. INGLES, INVENTOR JOSE (WPP)
  6. JOTA, ROLANDO (IND)
  7. OROZCO, EMMA (IND)
  8. SALUTAN, TOM (IND)
  9. VELASCO, DIOSDADO (IND)

Vice-Mayor – Quezon City

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. CASTELO, WINNIE (LAKAS)
  2. LARAÑO, CHRISTINE (IND)
  3. RODRIGUEZ, HELEN (PDSP)
  4. SOTTO, GIAN (SBP)

Councilor – Quezon City First District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. AROMIN, BENJAMIN JR. (IND)
  2. CAHILIG, CHARLES (KANP)
  3. CALALAY, TJ (SBP)
  4. CARANDANG, LOLENG (LAKAS)
  5. CASTRO, DOLAND (AKSYON)
  6. CRISOLOGO, NIKKI (LAKAS)
  7. DE CASTRO, KUYA DRID (LAKAS)
  8. DE LEON, JUN (AKSYON)
  9. DELARMENTE, DORAY (SBP)
  10. FERRER, CHARM (SBP)
  11. HERRERA, BH BERNARD (SBP)
  12. JUICO, SEP (SBP)
  13. NIETO, SIR JOHN (LAKAS)
  14. PADILLA, EMIL (IND)
  15. TEBIO, LAMHETO (IND)
  16. VINZONS, BONG (LAKAS)

Councilor – Quezon City Second District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. BELMONTE, MIKEY (SBP)
  2. BELTRAN, WINSELL (LAKAS)
  3. CEREZO, JOSEPH (IND)
  4. DELA ROSA, WENKY (PPP)
  5. GARCIA, EDDIE (IND)
  6. HOMBRE, DON (KBL)
  7. JOTOJOT, MIGUEL (PRP)
  8. LEACHON, MARTIN HENRI (LAKAS)
  9. LIBAN, ATTY. GODIE (SBP)
  10. LIBAN, ATTY. JING (LAKAS)
  11. LUDOVICA, TATAY RANNIE (SBP)
  12. MANGUNE, CHARLIE (PDSP)
  13. MEDALLA, ALY (SBP)
  14. MEDINA, CANDY (SBP)
  15. MENDOZA, LEO (IND
  16. NOCUM, KURT CASTELO (LAKAS)
  17. PAULATE, RODERICK (LAKAS)
  18. PECSON, EMERITA (PFP)
  19. PENEPONA, JIMMY (PDSP)
  20. PEREZ, FRANZ RESTY (IND)
  21. PRING, VICTOR (IND)
  22. RILLO, MARIO (PDSP)
  23. RIVERO, NORBERTO (IND)
  24. VALMOCINA, DAVE (SBP)
  25. VARGAS, BETH (PDSP)
  26. VILLARUZ, KEVIN JOSEPH (PDSP)
  27. YAP, MELISSA MENDEZ (AKSYON)

Councilor – Quezon City Third District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ANTONIO, CHUCKIE (SBP)
  2. BANAL, JORGE (SBP)
  3. BORRES, JIMMY (PDPLBN)
  4. CEA, JEFFREY (MQC)
  5. COSETENG, KATE (SBP)
  6. DE GUZMAN, DANTE (AKSYON)
  7. DE LEON, DON (NP)
  8. DE MESA, KIKO (PDSP)
  9. DEFENSOR, JOHN (LAKAS)
  10. DELA FUENTE, SUPREMO (PDPLBN)
  11. FRANZA, ALLAN (NPC)
  12. LAGUMBAY, WENCY (NP)
  13. LIQUIGAN, BASAHAN ATORNI (IND)
  14. LUMBAD, DOK G (FRPAMM)
  15. MANUEL, RESURRECCION (IND)
  16. NG, SHAUN TERENCE (IND)
  17. PACHECO, ROBERT NEIL (SBP)
  18. PAPA, VINCENT (IND)
  19. REYES, ATTY. ANTON (NPC)

Councilor – Quezon City Fourth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. ANDAL, NESTOR (IND)
  2. ANDREWS, BOBBY (LAKAS)
  3. AQUINO, AWIN (PDSP)
  4. BAUTISTA, HERO (SBP)
  5. BELMONTE, IRENE (SBP)
  6. CHAN, ERIC (IND)
  7. CLEOFE, JOSHUA (IND)
  8. DAZA, NANETTE (LAKAS)
  9. GUINGAB, EDWARD (MQC
  10. IBAÑEZ, JAMES (AKSYON)
  11. INTON, ARIEL (IND)
  12. LAGMAN, IVY (SBP)
  13. MACADAEG, YANS (IND)
  14. MALAÑGEN, RAQUEL (LAKAS)
  15. MALAYA, BABES (SBP)
  16. PARREÑO, GENERAL ALLAN (RP)
  17. RILLO, IMEE (LAKAS)
  18. SUNTAY, MARRA (SBP)
  19. YAP, EGAY (SBP)

Councilor – Quezon City Fifth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. AUSTRIACO, EMIL (LAKAS)
  2. BOTONES, MAUREEN (PDR)
  3. CASTELO, MUTYA (LAKAS)
  4. DELOS REYES, EJ (IND)
  5. FRANCISCO, APPLE (AKSYON)
  6. FRANCISCO, TOLENG (LAKAS)
  7. JURADO, ATTY. ACE (LAKAS)
  8. LIBAN, SHAY (SBP)
  9. MEDALLA, RAM (SBP)
  10. MELENDEZ, AIKO (NP)
  11. ORO, GANI (AKSYON)
  12. PAPIN, BOBBY (LAKAS)
  13. QUEBAL, JONELBAGWIS (SBP)
  14. ROXAS, FREDDY (SBP)
  15. SCHWAB, MARK VINCENT (IND)
  16. VARGAS, ALFRED (PDPLBN)
  17. VISAYA, JOSEPH JOE (SBP)
  18. ZAMORA, WALTER ALVIN (IND)

Councilor – Quezon City Sixth District

Name to appear on the ballot

  1. APO, NILO (MQC)
  2. ARCEO, ALLAH (IND)
  3. BERNARDO, VICTOR (SBP)
  4. CASTELO, KUYA JEM (LAKAS)
  5. CLARION, DINKYDOO (IND)
  6. CONSTANTINO, ALVIN (RP)
  7. CRUZ, PETER (PDSP)
  8. DE JESUS, CHECHE (IND)
  9. FORBES, ALI (LAKAS)
  10. GENEROSO, SOTTO VITO (SBP)
  11. JUAN, DOC ELLIE (SBP)
  12. LIBAN, DREW (PMP)
  13. MANEGED, CAROL (PDSP)
  14. MANTELE, JAJA (LAKAS)
  15. MATHAY, RIKKI (LAKAS)
  16. MATIAS, BOY (IND)
  17. MATIAS, KRISTINE DONNY (SBP)
  18. MATURAN, LEO (IND)
  19. MEDINA, ERIC (SBP)
  20. PAGUIO, KARL JOHN (LAKAS)
  21. PILAR, BANJO (SBP)
  22. SALUDES, LOUIE (LAKAS)
  23. SUMADIA, JUNIPHER (KBL)
  24. SUVA, CARMELA (IND)
  25. VALLENA, MJ (PDSP)

*This is subject to correction.

RELATED: 2022 Party-list Candidates for Congress: Complete list

2022 Senatorial Candidates: Complete list

2022 Vice presidential Candidates: Complete list

2022 Presidential Candidates: Complete list